Recorded and Future Annual Conferences

Of the Church of the Brethren (German Baptist Brethren)

Rec. Conf. Location Year/Date Moderator Theme
235th Greensboro, North Carolina 2021 June 30 – July 4
(W-Su)
(Future conference)
234th Grand Rapids, Michigan 2020, July 1 – 5
(W – Su)
Paul Mundey (Future conference)
233rd Greensboro, North Carolina 2019, Jul 3 – 7
(W – Su)
Donita Keister Proclaim Christ, Reclaim Passion
232nd Cincinnati, Ohio 2018, Jul 4 – 8 Samuel Sarpiya Living Parables
231st Grand Rapids, Michigan 2017, Jun 28 – Jul 2 Carol Scheppard Risk Hope
230th Greensboro, North Carolina 2016, Jun 29 – Jul 3 Andy Murray Carry the Light
229th Tampa, Florida 2015, Jul 11-15 David Steele Abide in My Love … and Bear Fruit
228th Columbus, Ohio 2014, Jul 2-6 Nancy Heishman Live as Courageous Disciples
227th Charlotte, North Carolina 2013, Jun 29 – Jul 3 Bob Krouse Move in Our Midst
226th St. Louis, Missouri 2012, Jul 7-11 Tim Harvey Continuing the work of Jesus. Peacefully. Simply. Together.
225th Grand Rapids, Michigan 2011 Robert Alley Gifted with Promise: Extending Jesus’ Table
224th Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2010 Shawn Flory Replogle Taking Jesus Seriously
223rd San Diego, California 2009 David K. Shumate The old has gone! The new has come! All this is from God!
222nd Richmond, Virginia 2008 James M. Beckwith Surrendered to God, Transformed in Christ, Empowered by the Spirit
221st Cleveland, Ohio 2007 Belita D. Mitchell Proclaim the Power of God
220th Des Moines, Iowa 2006 Ronald Beachley Together: Exercise Daily in God
219th Peoria, Illinois 2005 Jim Hardenbrook Fixing Our Eyes on Jesus
218th Charleston, West Virginia 2004 Chris Bowman Loving God and Neighbor
217th Boise, Idaho 2003 Harriet Finney In Jesus’ Name
216th Louisville, Kentucky 2002 Paul Grout Thy Kingdom Come
215th Baltimore, Maryland 2001 Phill Carlos Archibold Revive Us Again
214th Kansas City, Missouri 2000 Emily Mumma Love As I Have Loved You
213th Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1999 Lowell Flory Let the Servant Church Arise
212th Orlando, Florida 1998 Elaine Sollenberger … so that God is not ashamed to be called our God
211th Long Beach, California 1997 David Wine Count Well the Cost
210th Cincinnati, Ohio 1996 H. Fred Bernhard … as Christ welcomed you
209th Charlotte, North Carolina 1995 Judy Mills Reimer Claim Christ’s Call
208th Wichita, Kansas 1994 Earl Ziegler Come! Drink the Living Water
207th Indianapolis, Indiana 1993 Charles Boyer Proclaiming God’s Peace
206th Richmond, Virginia 1992 Phyllis Carter Forward … Seeking the Mind of Christ
205th Portland, Oregon 1991 Phillip C. Stone Behold!! The Wonder of God’s Presence
204th Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1990 Curtis W. Dubble Living in Obedience to God’s Calling
203rd Orlando, Florida 1989 Elaine Sollenberger Living as God’s Friends
202nd St. Louis, Missouri 1988 William A. Hayes Called Into Shalom
201st Cincinnati, Ohio 1987 Guy E. Wampler Anointed
200th Norfolk, Virginia 1986 Donald Durnbaugh Go Forth in Faith
199th Phoenix, Arizona 1985 James F. Myer Called to Make Disciples
198th Carbondale, Illinois 1984 Paul Fike God’s Grace Renews & Empowers
197th Baltimore, Maryland 1983 Paul W. Hoffman God’s Grace as a Gift
196th Wichita, Kansas 1982 Earle W. Fike, Jr. Would That You Knew the Things that Make for Peace
195th Indianapolis, Indiana 1981 Duane H. Ramsey Go Now with God
194th Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1980 William R. Eberly The Church Faithful
193rd Seattle, Washington 1979 Warren F. Groff Partakers of the Promise
192nd Indianapolis, Indiana 1978 Ira B. Peters The Spirit of the Lord is Upon Us
191st Richmond, Virginia 1977 Charles M. Bieber To Serve in a Changing World
190th Wichita, Kansas 1976 A. Blair Helman Set Free to Serve
189th Dayton, Ohio 1975 Donald E. Rowe All Creation Awaits
188th Roanoke, Virginia 1974 Wayne F. Geisert Let the Word Become Flesh
187th Fresno, California 1973 Dean M. Miller Liberating the Word
186th Cincinnati, Ohio 1972 Dale W. Brown Flamed By the Spirit
185th St. Petersburg, Florida 1971 Harold Z. Bomberger The Celebration of Love
184th Lincoln, Nebraska 1970 A. C. Breidenstine Celebration of Hope
183rd Louisville, Kentucky 1969 Morley J. Mays Faithfulness in Change
182nd Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1968 M. Guy West God Loves the World So . . . He Makes All Things New
181st Eugene, Oregon 1967 Raymond R. Peters God Loves the World So . . .
180th Louisville, Kentucky 1966 Dan West God Loves the World So . . .
179th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1965 A. Stauffer Curry To Heal the Broken, In Loving Obedience
178th Lincoln, Nebraska 1964 DeWitt L. Miller To Heal the Broken
177th Champaign-Urbana, Illinois 1963 Harry K. Zeller, Jr. To Heal the Broken
176th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1962 Nevin H. Zuck Jesus Christ, The Light of the World
175th Long Beach, California 1961 Charles E. Zunkel My Calling to Fulfill
174th Champaign-Urbana, Illinois 1960 Edward K. Ziegler My Calling to Fulfill
173rd Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1959 William H. Beahm Brethren Under the Lordship of Christ, The Time So Urgent
172nd Des Moines, Iowa 1958 Desmond W. Bittinger Brethren Under the Lordship of Christ
171st Richmond, Virginia 1957 A. C. Baugher Seek First His Kingdom
170th Eugene, Oregon 1956 Paul M. Robinson Seek First His Kingdom
169th Grand Rapids, Michigan 1955 A. Stauffer Curry Seek First His Kingdom
168th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1954 William M. Beahm Win Men to Christ
167th Colorado Springs, Colorado 1953 Vernon F. Schwalm Win Men to Christ
166th Richmond, Virginia 1952 Ralph W. Schlosser Teaching Them to Observe All Things
165th San Jose, California 1951 Desmond W. Bittinger
164th Grand Rapids, Michigan 1950 Harper S. Will
163rd Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1949 Paul H. Bowman
162nd Colorado Springs, Colorado 1948 Calvert N. Ellis
161st Orlando, Florida 1947 Rufus D. Bowman
160th Wenatchee, Washington 1946 Rufus P. Bucher
159th North Manchester, Indiana 1945 Warren D. Bowman
158th Huntington, Pennsylvania 1944 C. C. Ellis
157th McPherson, Kansas 1943 W. W. Peters
156th Asheville, North Carolina 1942 Paul H. Bowman
155th LaVerne, California 1941 C. Ernest Davis
154th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1940 Rufus D. Bowman
153rd Anderson, Indiana 1939 D. W. Kurtz
152nd Lawrence, Kansas 1938 V. F. Schwalm
151st Nampa, Idaho 1937 Paul H. Bowman
150th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1936 D. W. Kurtz
149th Winona Lake, Indiana 1935 C. C. Ellis
148th Ames, Iowa 1934 Otho Winger
147th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1933 Charles D. Bonsack
146th Anderson, Indiana 1932 D. W. Kurtz
145th Colorado Springs, Colorado 1931 Otho Winger
144th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1930 James M. Moore
143rd North Manchester, Indiana 1929 H. K. Ober
142nd LaVerne, California 1928 Otho Winger
141st Hershey, Pennsylvania 1927 J. W. Lear
140th Lincoln, Nebraska 1926 D. W. Kurtz
139th Winona Lake, Indiana 1925 Otho Winger
138th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1924 J. J. Yoder
137th Calgary, Alberta, Canada 1923 Otho Winger
136th Winona Lake, Indiana 1922 I. W. Taylor
135th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1921 Otho Winger
134th Sedalia, Missouri 1920 I. W. Taylor
133rd Winona Lake, Indiana 1919 H. C. Early
132nd Hershey, Pennsylvania 1918 I. W. Taylor
131st Wichita, Kansas 1917 H. C. Early
130th Winona Lake, Indiana 1916 I. W. Taylor
129th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1915 H. C. Early
128th Seattle, Washington 1914 Frank Fisher
127th Winona Lake, Indiana 1913 D. M. Garver
126th York, Pennsylvania 1912 H. C. Early
125th St. Joseph, Missouri 1911 D. M. Garver
124th Winona Lake, Indiana 1910 H. C. Early
123rd Harrisonburg, Virginia 1909 D. M. Garver
122nd Des Moines, Iowa 1908 H. C. Early
121st Los Angeles, California 1907 L. T. Holsinger
120th Springfield, Illinois 1906 S. F. Sanger
119th Bristol, Tennessee 1905 John Zuck
118th Carthage, Missouri 1904 H. C. Early
117th Bellefontaine, Ohio 1903 S. F. Sanger
116th Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 1902 D. L. Miller
115th Lincoln, Nebraska 1901 Daniel Vaniman
114th North Manchester, Indiana 1900 D. L. Miller
113th Roanoke, Virginia 1899 L. T. Holsinger
112th Naperville, Illinois 1898 W. R. Deeter
111th Frederick, Maryland 1897 L. W. Teeter
110th Ottawa, Kansas 1896 D. E. Price
109th Decatur, Illinois 1895 Enoch Eby
108th Meyersdale, Pennsylvania 1894 Enoch Eby
107th Muncie, Indiana 1893 D. E. Price
106th Cedar Rapids, Iowa 1892 Daniel Vaniman
105th Hagerstown, Maryland 1891 Daniel Vaniman
104th Pertle Springs, Missouri 1890 Enoch Eby
103rd Harrisonburg, Virginia 1889 S. S. Mohler
102nd North Manchester, Indiana 1888 Enoch Eby
101st Ottawa, Kansas 1887 Enoch Eby
100th Pitsburg, Ohio 1886 D. E. Price
99th Mexico, Pennsylvania 1885 John Wise
98th Dayton, Ohio 1884 Enoch Eby
97th Bismarck Grove, Kansas 1883 Enoch Eby
96th Kosciusko County, Indiana 1882 Enoch Eby
95th Ashland, Ohio 1881 Enoch Eby
94th Lanark, Illinois 1880 Enoch Eby
93rd Broadway, Virginia 1879 R. H. Miller
92nd North Manchester, Indiana 1878 Enoch Eby
91st New Enterprise, Pennsylvania 1877 D. P. Sayler
90th DeGraff, Ohio 1876 H. D. Davy
89th Covington, Ohio 1875 H. D. Davy
88th Macoupin County, Illinois 1874 H. D. Davy
87th Meyersdale, Pennsylvania 1873 H. D. Davy
86th Wayne County, Ohio 1872 H. D. Davy
85th Berks County, Pennsylvania 1871 H. D. Davy
84th Waterloo, Iowa 1870 H. D. Davy
83rd Peters Creek, Virginia 1869 H. D. Davy
82nd Elkhart County, Indiana 1868 H. D. Davy
81st Pipe Creek, Maryland 1867 H. D. Davy
80th Franklin County, Pennsylvania 1866 H. D. Davy
79th Lee County, Illinois 1865 H. D. Davy
78th Wayne County, Indiana 1864 John Kline
77th Blair County, Pennsylvania 1863 John Kline
76th Montgomery County, Ohio 1862 John Kline
75th Rockingham County, Virginia 1861 John Kline
74th Washington County, Tennessee 1860 D. P. Sayler
73rd Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1859 D. P. Sayler
72nd Carroll County, Indiana 1858 George Hoke
71st Washington County, Maryland 1857 George Hoke
70th Stephenson County, Illinois 1856 George Hoke
69th Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania 1855 George Hoke
68th Ashland County, Ohio 1854 George Hoke
67th Beaver Dam, Maryland 1853 George Hoke
66th Elkhart County, Indiana 1852 George Hoke
65th Augusta County, Virginia 1851 George Hoke
64th Montgomery County, Ohio 1850 George Hoke
63rd Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1849 George Hoke
62nd Wayne County, Ohio 1848 George Hoke
61st Franklin County, Pennsylvania 1847
60th Lancaster County, Pennsylvania 1846
59th Roanoke, Virginia 1845
58th Conewago, Pennsylvania 1844
57th Wayne County, Ohio 1843
56th Beaver Dam, Maryland 1842
55th Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1841
54th Bedford County, Pennsylvania 1840
53rd Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania 1839
52nd Washington County, Maryland 1838
51st Rockingham County, Virginia 1837
50th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1836
49th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1835
48th Stark County, Ohio 1834
47th Juniata County, Pennsylvania 1833
46th Rockingham County, Virginia 1832
45th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1831
44th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1830
43rd Franklin County, Pennsylvania 1829
42nd York County, Pennsylvania 1828
41st Lancaster County, Pennsylvania 1827
40th Washington County, Maryland 1826
39th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1825
38th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1824
37th Canton, Ohio 1822
36th Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1821
35th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1820
34th Great Conewago, Pennsylvania 1819
33rd Unknown 1818
32nd Unknown 1817
31st White Oak, Pennsylvania 1815 John Zug
30th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1814
29th Coventry, Pennsylvania 1813
28th Unknown 1812
27th Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1811
26th Antietam, Pennsylvania 1810
25th Unknown 1805
24th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1804
23rd Unknown 1803
22nd Unknown 1800
21st Pipe Creek, Maryland 1799
20th Little Conewago, Pennsylvania 1798
19th Blackwater, Virginia 1797
18th Shenandoah, Virginia 1794
17th Great Conewago, Pennsylvania 1793
16th Germantown (?), Pennsylvania 1791
15th Coventry, Pennsylvania 1790
14th Great Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1789
13th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1788
12th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1787
11th Big Conewago, Pennsylvania 1785
10th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1783
9th Unknown 1782
8th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1781
7th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1780
6th Conewago, Pennsylvania 1779
5th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1778
4th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1777
3rd Unknown 1775
2nd Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1763
1st Coventry, Pennsylvania 1742 Martin Urner