Church of the Brethren Newsline
February 6, 2018
The ballot that will be presented to the 2018 Annual Conference of the Church of the Brethren has been released. Topping the ballot are two nominees for Annual Conference moderator-elect: Paul Mundey and Pam Reist. Other offices to be filled by election of the delegate body are positions on the Program and Arrangements Committee, Pastoral Compensation and Benefits Advisory Committee, Mission and Ministry Board, and the boards of Bethany Theological Seminary, Brethren Benefit Trust, and On Earth Peace.
Paul Mundey is an ordained minister who is retired from a longterm pastorate at Frederick (Md.) Church of the Brethren, and previously served on the denominational staff in the areas of evangelism and church growth.
Pam Reist is an ordained minister and pastor at Elizabethtown (Pa.) Church of the Brethren who has served on the denomination’s Mission and Ministry Board, where she was a member of the executive committee.
Following are nominees for other positions to be filled by election in 2018, listed by position:
Annual Conference Program and Arrangements Committee
Emily Shonk Edwards of Nellysford, Va., and Staunton (Va.) Church of the Brethren
Del Keeney of Mechanicsburg, Pa., and Mechanicsburg Church of the Brethren
Pastoral Compensation and Benefits Advisory Committee
Jeremy Driver of Harrisonburg, Va., and Bridgewater (Va.) Church of the Brethren
Deb Oskin of Columbus, Ohio, and Living Peace Church of the Brethren in Powell, Ohio
Mission and Ministry Board
Area 2
LaDonna Sanders Nkosi of Chicago, Ill., and the Gathering Chicago
Paul Schrock of Indianapolis, Ind., and Northview Church of the Brethren in Indianapolis
Area 3
Sue Ann Overman of Morgantown, W.Va., and Morgantown Church of the Brethren
Carol Yeazell of Asheville, N.C., and HIS Way/Jesucristo el Camino Church of the Brethren in Hendersonville, N.C.
Bethany Seminary board of trustees
Representing clergy
Audrey Hollenberg-Duffey of Hagerstown, Md., and Hagerstown Church of the Brethren
Brandy Fix Liepelt of Annville, Pa., and Annville Church of the Brethren
Representing laity
Ronald D. Flory of Cedar Falls, Iowa, and South Waterloo Church of the Brethren in Waterloo, Iowa
Louis Harrell (incumbent) of Manassas, Va., and Manassas Church of the Brethren
Brethren Benefit Trust board of directors
Nancy L. Bowman of Fishersville, Va., and Staunton (Va.) Church of the Brethren
Shelley Kontra of Lancaster, Pa., and Hempfield Church of the Brethren in Manheim, Pa.
On Earth Peace board
Jennifer Keeney Scarr of Trotwood, Ohio, and Trotwood Church of the Brethren
Naomi Sollenberger of New Enterprise, Pa., and New Enterprise Church of the Brethren
— For more information about Annual Conference go to www.brethren.org/ac.
Go to www.brethren.org/Newsline to subscribe to the Church of the Brethren Newsline free e-mail news service and receive church news every week.