Sarpiya and Wiltschek top Annual Conference ballot for 2016




Samuel Sarpiya (left) and Walt Wiltschek (right) are on the ballot for the 2016 Annual Conference as nominees for the position of moderator-elect.
Photos by Glenn Riegel

Samuel Sarpiya (left) and Walt Wiltschek (right) are on the ballot for the 2016 Annual Conference as nominees for the position of moderator-elect.

The Conference Office has released the ballot that will be presented to the delegate body at the 2016 Annual Conference of the Church of the Brethren this summer. Topping the ballot are two nominees for Annual Conference moderator-elect: Samuel Sarpiya and Walt Wiltschek. Other offices to be filled by election of the delegate body are positions on the Program and Arrangements Committee, Pastoral Compensation and Benefits Advisory Committee, Mission and Ministry Board, Bethany Seminary board of trustees, Brethren Benefit Trust board, and On Earth Peace board.

For the latest Brethren news go to the main Newsline page

On the ballot for the position of moderator-elect are Samuel Kefas Sarpiya of Rockford, Ill., an ordained minister, pastor, and church planter in Illinois and Wisconsin District who has been active in local peacemaking efforts; and Walt Wiltschek of Broadway, Va., an ordained minister, writer, and editor, who has served in campus ministry at Manchester University and is a past editor of “Messenger” magazine.

Following are nominees for other positions to be filled by election in 2016, listed by position:

Program and Arrangements Committee
Emily Shonk Edwards of Nellysford, Va., and Staunton (Va.) Church of the Brethren
John Shafer of Oakton, Va., and Oakton Church of the Brethren.

Pastoral Compensation and Benefits Advisory Committee
Raymond Flagg of Lebanon, Pa., and Annville (Pa.) Church of the Brethren
Elsie Holderread of McPherson, Kan., and McPherson Church of the Brethren

Mission and Ministry Board
     Area 3:
     Marcus Harden of Gotha, Fla., and Miami (Fla.) First Church of the Brethren
     John Mueller of Fleming Island, Fla., and Jacksonville (Fla.) Church of the Brethren

     Area 4:
     Katie Carlin of Monument, N.M., and Clovis (N.M.) Church of the Brethren
     Luci Landes of Kansas City, Mo., and Messiah Church of the Brethren in Kansas City, Mo.

     Area 5:
     Thomas Dowdy of Long Beach, Calif., and Imperial Heights Church of the Brethren in Los Angeles, Calif.
     Mark Ray of Covington, Wash., and Covington Community Church of the Brethren

Bethany Theological Seminary
     Representing the laity:
     Miller Davis (incumbent) of Westminster, Md., and Westminster Church of the Brethren
     Robert C. Johansen of Granger, Ind., and Crest Manor Church of the Brethren in South Bend, Ind.

     Representing the colleges:
     Mark A. Clapper of Elizabethtown, Pa., and Elizabethtown Church of the Brethren
     Bruce W. Clary of McPherson, Kan., and McPherson Church of the Brethren

Brethren Benefit Trust board
Katherine Allen Haff of North Manchester, Ind., and Manchester Church of the Brethren
David L. Shissler of Hummelstown, Pa., and Hershey (Pa.) Spring Creek Church of the Brethren

On Earth Peace board 
Beverly Sayers Eikenberry of North Manchester, Ind., and Manchester Church of the Brethren
Mary Kay Snider Turner of Gettysburg, Pa., and Gettysburg/Marsh Creek Church of the Brethren

For more information about the 2016 Annual Conference to take place June 29-July 3 in Greensboro, N.C., go to www.brethren.org/ac .

Go to www.brethren.org/Newsline to subscribe to the Church of the Brethren Newsline free e-mail news service and receive church news every week.