Ballot is announced for the 2015 Annual Conference




Logo for Annual Conference 2015
Logo design by Debbie Noffsinger

Logo for Annual Conference 2015

The ballot has been announced for the 2015 Annual Conference of the Church of the Brethren, to take place in Tampa, Fla., on July 11-15. The Nominating Committee of the Standing Committee of district delegates developed a slate of candidates, and the Standing Committee then voted to create the ballot that will be presented to the delegate body in July.

Nominees are listed by position:
 
Annual Conference Moderator-Elect:
Michael Benner of Loysburg, Pa., in Middle Pennsylvania District
Carol Scheppard of Mount Sidney, Va., in Shenandoah District

Annual Conference Program and Arrangements Committee:
Founa Inola Augustin of Miama, Fla., in Atlantic Southeast District
Deborah Lynn Payne of Jonesborough, Tenn., in Southeastern District

Pastoral Compensation and Benefits Advisory Committee:
Beth M. Cage of St. Charles, Minn., in Northern Plains District
Michael S. Miller of Thomasville, Pa., in Southern Pennsylvania District

Review and Evaluation Committee:
Ben S. Barlow of Ellicott City, Md., in Shenandoah District
Tim Harvey of Roanoke, Va., in Virlina District
Leah J. Hileman of East Berlin, Pa., in Southern Pennsylvania District
Cathy Simmons Huffman of Rocky Mount, Va., in Virlina District
Robert D. Kettering of Manheim, Pa., in Atlantic Northeast District
Dale E. Minnich of Moundridge, Kan., in Western Plains District
David K. Shumate of Roanoke, Va., in Virlina District
Craig H. Smith of Elizabethtown, Pa., in Atlantic Northeast District
Phillip C. Stone Jr. of Linville, Va., in Shenandoah District
Fred Wilson Swartz of Bridgewater, Va., in Shenandoah District

Church of the Brethren Mission and Ministry Board:
Area 1 --
Paul Albert Liepelt of Sipesville, Pa., in Western Pennsylvania District
Rebecca Miller Zeek of Duncansville, Pa., in Middle Pennsylvania District

Area 4 --
John Hoffman of McPherson, Kan., in Western Plains District
Vandna Christina Singh of Panora, Iowa, in Northern Plains District

Area 5 --
Mark Bausman of Twin Falls, Idaho, in Idaho District
Mary Fleming of Elk Grove, Calif., in Pacific Southwest District
 
Bethany Theological Seminary Trustee:
Representing the laity --
Lynn M. Myers, (incumbent), of Rocky Mount, Va., in Virlina District
Deborah Hoffman Wagoner of McPherson, Kan., in Western Plains District

For the latest Brethren news go to the main Newsline page

Representing the clergy --
Marla Bieber Abe of Carlisle, Pa., in Southern Pennsylvania District
Christopher Bowman of Manassas, Va., in Mid-Atlantic District

Brethren Benefit Trust Board:
Harry Spencer Rhodes, (incumbent), of Roanoke, Va., in Virlina District
Kay Weaver of Strasburg, Pa., in Atlantic Northeast District

On Earth Peace Board:
Randy Cosner of Dayton, Va., in Shenandoah District
Christy Crouse of Warrensburg, Mo., in Missouri and Arkansas District

For more information about the 2015 Annual Conference go to www.brethren.org/ac . Delegate registration is now open online at that address. General registration and hotel reservations for nondelegates will open online on Feb. 25.

Go to www.brethren.org/Newsline to subscribe to the Church of the Brethren Newsline free e-mail news service and receive church news every week.