Banner with mission

Annual Conference is a ministry of the Church of the Brethren.

Support Annual Conference

Facebook logo (larger)  Church of the Brethren logo

Get Annual Conference information by e-mail


Recorded and Future Annual Conferences

Of the Church of the Brethren (German Baptist Brethren)

Rec. Conf. Location Year/Date Moderator Theme
234th Grand Rapids, Michigan 2020, dates TBD   (Future conference)
233rd San Diego, California 2019, Jul 3 - Jul 7
(W - Su)
  (Future conference)
232nd Cincinnati, Ohio 2018, Jul 4 - Jul 8
(W - Su)
  (Future conference)
231st Grand Rapids, Michigan 2017, Jun 28 - Jul 2
(W - Su)
  (Future conference)
230th Greensboro, North Carolina 2016, Jun 29 - Jul 3
(W - Su)
  (Future conference)
229th Tampa, Florida 2015, Jul 11-15
(Sa - W)
David Steele Abide in My Love … and Bear Fruit
228th Columbus, Ohio 2014, Jul 2-6
(W - Su) 
Nancy Heishman Live as Courageous Disciples
227th Charlotte, North Carolina 2013, Jun 29 - Jul 3 Bob Krouse Move in Our Midst
226th St. Louis, Missouri 2012, Jul 7-11 Tim Harvey Continuing the work of Jesus. Peacefully. Simply. Together.
225th Grand Rapids, Michigan 2011 Robert Alley Gifted with Promise: Extending Jesus’ Table
224th Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 2010 Shawn Flory Replogle Taking Jesus Seriously
223rd San Diego, California 2009 David K. Shumate The old has gone! The new has come! All this is from God!
222nd Richmond, Virginia 2008 James M. Beckwith Surrendered to God, Transformed in Christ, Empowered by the Spirit
221st Cleveland, Ohio 2007 Belita D. Mitchell Proclaim the Power of God
220th Des Moines, Iowa 2006 Ronald Beachley Together: Exercise Daily in God
219th Peoria, Illinois 2005 Jim Hardenbrook Fixing Our Eyes on Jesus
218th Charleston, West Virginia 2004 Chris Bowman Loving God and Neighbor
217th Boise, Idaho 2003 Harriet Finney In Jesus’ Name
216th Louisville, Kentucky 2002 Paul Grout Thy Kingdom Come
215th Baltimore, Maryland 2001 Phill Carlos Archibold Revive Us Again
214th Kansas City, Missouri 2000 Emily Mumma Love As I Have Loved You
213th Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1999 Lowell Flory Let the Servant Church Arise
212th Orlando, Florida 1998 Elaine Sollenberger ... so that God is not ashamed to be called our God
211th Long Beach, California 1997 David Wine Count Well the Cost
210th Cincinnati, Ohio 1996 H. Fred Bernhard ... as Christ welcomed you
209th Charlotte, North Carolina 1995 Judy Mills Reimer Claim Christ’s Call
208th Wichita, Kansas 1994 Earl Ziegler Come! Drink the Living Water
207th Indianapolis, Indiana 1993 Charles Boyer Proclaiming God’s Peace
206th Richmond, Virginia 1992 Phyllis Carter Forward ... Seeking the Mind of Christ
205th Portland, Oregon 1991 Phillip C. Stone Behold!! The Wonder of God’s Presence
204th Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1990 Curtis W. Dubble Living in Obedience to God’s Calling
203rd Orlando, Florida 1989 Elaine Sollenberger Living as God’s Friends
202nd St. Louis, Missouri 1988 William A. Hayes Called Into Shalom
201st Cincinnati, Ohio 1987 Guy E. Wampler Anointed
200th Norfolk, Virginia 1986 Donald Durnbaugh Go Forth in Faith
199th Phoenix, Arizona 1985 James F. Myer Called to Make Disciples
198th Carbondale, Illinois 1984 Paul Fike God’s Grace Renews & Empowers
197th Baltimore, Maryland 1983 Paul W. Hoffman God’s Grace as a Gift
196th Wichita, Kansas 1982 Earle W. Fike, Jr. Would That You Knew the Things that Make for Peace
195th Indianapolis, Indiana 1981 Duane H. Ramsey Go Now with God
194th Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1980 William R. Eberly The Church Faithful
193rd Seattle, Washington 1979 Warren F. Groff Partakers of the Promise
192nd Indianapolis, Indiana 1978 Ira B. Peters The Spirit of the Lord is Upon Us
191st Richmond, Virginia 1977 Charles M. Bieber To Serve in a Changing World
190th Wichita, Kansas 1976 A. Blair Helman Set Free to Serve
189th Dayton, Ohio 1975 Donald E. Rowe All Creation Awaits
188th Roanoke, Virginia 1974 Wayne F. Geisert Let the Word Become Flesh
187th Fresno, California 1973 Dean M. Miller Liberating the Word
186th Cincinnati, Ohio 1972 Dale W. Brown Flamed By the Spirit
185th St. Petersburg, Florida 1971 Harold Z. Bomberger The Celebration of Love
184th Lincoln, Nebraska 1970 A. C. Breidenstine Celebration of Hope
183rd Louisville, Kentucky 1969 Morley J. Mays Faithfulness in Change
182nd Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1968 M. Guy West God Loves the World So . . . He Makes All Things New
181st Eugene, Oregon 1967 Raymond R. Peters God Loves the World So . . .
180th Louisville, Kentucky 1966 Dan West God Loves the World So . . .
179th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1965 A. Stauffer Curry To Heal the Broken, In Loving Obedience
178th Lincoln, Nebraska 1964 DeWitt L. Miller To Heal the Broken
177th Champaign-Urbana, Illinois 1963 Harry K. Zeller, Jr. To Heal the Broken
176th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1962 Nevin H. Zuck Jesus Christ, The Light of the World
175th Long Beach, California 1961 Charles E. Zunkel My Calling to Fulfill
174th Champaign-Urbana, Illinois 1960 Edward K. Ziegler My Calling to Fulfill
173rd Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1959 William H. Beahm Brethren Under the Lordship of Christ, The Time So Urgent
172nd Des Moines, Iowa 1958 Desmond W. Bittinger Brethren Under the Lordship of Christ
171st Richmond, Virginia 1957 A. C. Baugher Seek First His Kingdom
170th Eugene, Oregon 1956 Paul M. Robinson Seek First His Kingdom
169th Grand Rapids, Michigan 1955 A. Stauffer Curry Seek First His Kingdom
168th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1954 William M. Beahm Win Men to Christ
167th Colorado Springs, Colorado 1953 Vernon F. Schwalm Win Men to Christ
166th Richmond, Virginia 1952 Ralph W. Schlosser Teaching Them to Observe All Things
165th San Jose, California 1951 Desmond W. Bittinger  
164th Grand Rapids, Michigan 1950 Harper S. Will  
163rd Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1949 Paul H. Bowman  
162nd Colorado Springs, Colorado 1948 Calvert N. Ellis  
161st Orlando, Florida 1947 Rufus D. Bowman  
160th Wenatchee, Washington 1946 Rufus P. Bucher  
159th North Manchester, Indiana 1945 Warren D. Bowman  
158th Huntington, Pennsylvania 1944 C. C. Ellis  
157th McPherson, Kansas 1943 W. W. Peters  
156th Asheville, North Carolina 1942 Paul H. Bowman  
155th LaVerne, California 1941 C. Ernest Davis  
154th Ocean Grove, New Jersey 1940 Rufus D. Bowman  
153rd Anderson, Indiana 1939 D. W. Kurtz  
152nd Lawrence, Kansas 1938 V. F. Schwalm  
151st Nampa, Idaho 1937 Paul H. Bowman  
150th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1936 D. W. Kurtz  
149th Winona Lake, Indiana 1935 C. C. Ellis  
148th Ames, Iowa 1934 Otho Winger  
147th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1933 Charles D. Bonsack  
146th Anderson, Indiana 1932 D. W. Kurtz  
145th Colorado Springs, Colorado 1931 Otho Winger  
144th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1930 James M. Moore  
143rd North Manchester, Indiana 1929 H. K. Ober  
142nd LaVerne, California 1928 Otho Winger  
141st Hershey, Pennsylvania 1927 J. W. Lear  
140th Lincoln, Nebraska 1926 D. W. Kurtz  
139th Winona Lake, Indiana 1925 Otho Winger  
138th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1924 J. J. Yoder  
137th Calgary, Alberta, Canada 1923 Otho Winger  
136th Winona Lake, Indiana 1922 I. W. Taylor  
135th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1921 Otho Winger  
134th Sedalia, Missouri 1920 I. W. Taylor  
133rd Winona Lake, Indiana 1919 H. C. Early  
132nd Hershey, Pennsylvania 1918 I. W. Taylor  
131st Wichita, Kansas 1917 H. C. Early  
130th Winona Lake, Indiana 1916 I. W. Taylor  
129th Hershey, Pennsylvania 1915 H. C. Early  
128th Seattle, Washington 1914 Frank Fisher  
127th Winona Lake, Indiana 1913 D. M. Garver  
126th York, Pennsylvania 1912 H. C. Early  
125th St. Joseph, Missouri 1911 D. M. Garver  
124th Winona Lake, Indiana 1910 H. C. Early  
123rd Harrisonburg, Virginia 1909 D. M. Garver  
122nd Des Moines, Iowa 1908 H. C. Early  
121st Los Angeles, California 1907 L. T. Holsinger  
120th Springfield, Illinois 1906 S. F. Sanger  
119th Bristol, Tennessee 1905 John Zuck  
118th Carthage, Missouri 1904 H. C. Early  
117th Bellefontaine, Ohio 1903 S. F. Sanger  
116th Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 1902 D. L. Miller  
115th Lincoln, Nebraska 1901 Daniel Vaniman  
114th North Manchester, Indiana 1900 D. L. Miller  
113th Roanoke, Virginia 1899 L. T. Holsinger  
112th Naperville, Illinois 1898 W. R. Deeter  
111th Frederick, Maryland 1897 L. W. Teeter  
110th Ottawa, Kansas 1896 D. E. Price  
109th Decatur, Illinois 1895 Enoch Eby  
108th Meyersdale, Pennsylvania 1894 Enoch Eby  
107th Muncie, Indiana 1893 D. E. Price  
106th Cedar Rapids, Iowa 1892 Daniel Vaniman  
105th Hagerstown, Maryland 1891 Daniel Vaniman  
104th Pertle Springs, Missouri 1890 Enoch Eby  
103rd Harrisonburg, Virginia 1889 S. S. Mohler  
102nd North Manchester, Indiana 1888 Enoch Eby  
101st Ottawa, Kansas 1887 Enoch Eby  
100th Pitsburg, Ohio 1886 D. E. Price  
99th Mexico, Pennsylvania 1885 John Wise  
98th Dayton, Ohio 1884 Enoch Eby  
97th Bismarck Grove, Kansas 1883 Enoch Eby  
96th Kosciusko County, Indiana 1882 Enoch Eby  
95th Ashland, Ohio 1881 Enoch Eby  
94th Lanark, Illinois 1880 Enoch Eby  
93rd Broadway, Virginia 1879 R. H. Miller  
92nd North Manchester, Indiana 1878 Enoch Eby  
91st New Enterprise, Pennsylvania 1877 D. P. Sayler  
90th DeGraff, Ohio 1876 H. D. Davy  
89th Covington, Ohio 1875 H. D. Davy  
88th Macoupin County, Illinois 1874 H. D. Davy  
87th Meyersdale, Pennsylvania 1873 H. D. Davy  
86th Wayne County, Ohio 1872 H. D. Davy  
85th Berks County, Pennsylvania 1871 H. D. Davy  
84th Waterloo, Iowa 1870 H. D. Davy  
83rd Peters Creek, Virginia 1869 H. D. Davy  
82nd Elkhart County, Indiana 1868 H. D. Davy  
81st Pipe Creek, Maryland 1867 H. D. Davy  
80th Franklin County, Pennsylvania 1866 H. D. Davy  
79th Lee County, Illinois 1865 H. D. Davy  
78th Wayne County, Indiana 1864 John Kline  
77th Blair County, Pennsylvania 1863 John Kline  
76th Montgomery County, Ohio 1862 John Kline  
75th Rockingham County, Virginia 1861 John Kline  
74th Washington County, Tennessee 1860 D. P. Sayler  
73rd Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1859 D. P. Sayler  
72nd Carroll County, Indiana 1858 George Hoke  
71st Washington County, Maryland 1857 George Hoke  
70th Stephenson County, Illinois 1856 George Hoke  
69th Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania 1855 George Hoke  
68th Ashland County, Ohio 1854 George Hoke  
67th Beaver Dam, Maryland 1853 George Hoke  
66th Elkhart County, Indiana 1852 George Hoke  
65th Augusta County, Virginia 1851 George Hoke  
64th Montgomery County, Ohio 1850 George Hoke  
63rd Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1849 George Hoke  
62nd Wayne County, Ohio 1848 George Hoke  
61st Franklin County, Pennsylvania 1847    
60th Lancaster County, Pennsylvania 1846    
59th Roanoke, Virginia 1845    
58th Conewago, Pennsylvania 1844    
57th Wayne County, Ohio 1843    
56th Beaver Dam, Maryland 1842    
55th Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1841    
54th Bedford County, Pennsylvania 1840    
53rd Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania 1839    
52nd Washington County, Maryland 1838    
51st Rockingham County, Virginia 1837    
50th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1836    
49th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1835    
48th Stark County, Ohio 1834    
47th Juniata County, Pennsylvania 1833    
46th Rockingham County, Virginia 1832    
45th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1831    
44th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1830    
43rd Franklin County, Pennsylvania 1829    
42nd York County, Pennsylvania 1828    
41st Lancaster County, Pennsylvania 1827    
40th Washington County, Maryland 1826    
39th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1825    
38th Cumberland County, Pennsylvania 1824    
37th Canton, Ohio 1822    
36th Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1821    
35th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1820    
34th Great Conewago, Pennsylvania 1819    
33rd Unknown 1818    
32nd Unknown 1817    
31st White Oak, Pennsylvania 1815 John Zug  
30th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1814    
29th Coventry, Pennsylvania 1813    
28th Unknown 1812    
27th Somerset County, Pennsylvania 1811    
26th Antietam, Pennsylvania 1810    
25th Unknown 1805    
24th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1804    
23rd Unknown 1803    
22nd Unknown 1800    
21st Pipe Creek, Maryland 1799    
20th Little Conewago, Pennsylvania 1798    
19th Blackwater, Virginia 1797    
18th Shenandoah, Virginia 1794    
17th Great Conewago, Pennsylvania 1793    
16th Germantown (?), Pennsylvania 1791    
15th Coventry, Pennsylvania 1790    
14th Great Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1789    
13th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1788    
12th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1787    
11th Big Conewago, Pennsylvania 1785    
10th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1783    
9th Unknown 1782    
8th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1781    
7th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1780    
6th Conewago, Pennsylvania 1779    
5th Pipe Creek, Maryland 1778    
4th Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1777    
3rd Unknown 1775    
2nd Conestoga, Pennsylvania 1763    
1st Coventry, Pennsylvania 1742 Martin Urner  

© Church of the Brethren Annual Conference | 1451 Dundee Ave, Elgin, Ill. 60120
Phone: 800-323-8039, ext 364 or 365 | annualconference@brethren.org